Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

500 SALAD BURNET Sanguisorba Minor Edible Greens Vegetable Herb Flower Seeds

500 SALAD BURNET Sanguisorba Minor Edible Greens Vegetable Herb Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Salad Burnet


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Small Burnet / Garden Burnet


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sanguisorba Minor


COLOR: Red - Purple


PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F


BLOOM TIME: Flowers May - June


HARVEST: Leaves begin in Jan & are best harvested before the plant flowers


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 24"


PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 500 Seeds


OTHER: Salad Burnet is an evergreen herb with edible leaves that can be harvested year round. The mild cucumber flavored leaves can be eaten raw in salads or on sandwiches, enjoyed cooked in soups, or dried & used for tea. This long lived perennial can tolerate some dry spells without suffering. Bees will enjoy the flower heads that appear on spikes over the leaves, & small animals will eat the seeds in fall & winter.




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details