Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

500 MIXED ELEGANT CLARKIA Mountain Garland Elegans Pink Purple Red Mix Flower Seeds

500 MIXED ELEGANT CLARKIA Mountain Garland Elegans Pink Purple Red Mix Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Elegant Clarkia

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Mountain Garland / Garland / Farewell to Spring / Elegant Fairyfan

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Clarkia Elegans syn. Clarkia Unguiculata

COLOR: Purple with Pink & Red

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: This California native features exotic exploded orchid-esque flowers in a variety of jewel tones atop red stems. Despite their somewhat fragile appearance, these tough little beauties can put up with pretty much anything. They will grow in sandy or heavy clay soils, can survive dry or moist conditions, part shade, & are deer resistant. Elegant Clarkia has a long bloom period, during which countless bees & butterflies will visit. They also make an excellent cut flower. While they are an annual in most zones, (they are perennial in zones 9-11) we are all fortunate because they will reseed to bring you new plants in their place the following spring.


We also have Double Deuces Godetia & Farewell to Spring seeds!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

View full details