Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

500 GREEK OREGANO Italian / Winter Marjoram Oreganum Vulgare Hirtum Herb Seeds

500 GREEK OREGANO Italian / Winter Marjoram Oreganum Vulgare Hirtum Herb Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Greek Oregano


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Winter Marjoram / Italian Oregano


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Oreganum Vulgare Hirtum


COLOR: White


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"


PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"


BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9


HARVEST: 85 Days


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 500 Seeds


OTHER: Greek Oregano is a perennial herb with lovely white flowers that attract butterflies and bees. It is easy to grow and will tolerate a wide array of soil conditions from containers to clay. This Oregano has a bit of a spreading habit but would not at all be considered invasive. It is considered to be “the” culinary oregano and is popular in a variety of dishes ranging from stir fries to salads. Enjoy the leaves fresh, or allow them to dry for a stronger flavor.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details