Skip to product information
1 of 9

Seedville USA

50 SHISHITO PEPPER Green to Red Mild Japanese Chili Capsicum Annuum Vegetable Seeds

50 SHISHITO PEPPER Green to Red Mild Japanese Chili Capsicum Annuum Vegetable Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Shishito Pepper

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Lion's Head Pepper

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Capsicum Annuum

COLOR: Green - Red Peppers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"

DAYS TO HARVEST: 55 - 60 Days Green / 80 Days Red

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Shishito is a smallish 2 - 4" long wrinkly, thin-skinned Japanese chili pepper that is typically mild with some sweetness. They range in heat from 50 - 200 SHUs with most on the lower end of the scale, but these are know for occasionally producing a hotter pepper here or there. They are most commonly harvested while they are green, but are just as wonderful once they've fully matured to red. Shishito Peppers are popular for snacking, as an appetizer, side dish, or topper, & can be enjoyed raw, seared, grilled, stuffed, or battered & fried.


If you love peppers, you are in the right place! We currently have over 60 varieties of pepper seeds available and are always adding more! From sweet & mild to blazing hot, we are sure to have the pepper for you!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details