Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

50 Purple STATICE / SEA LAVENDER Limonium Sinuatum Flower Seeds

50 Purple STATICE / SEA LAVENDER Limonium Sinuatum Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Purple Statice


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sea Lavender / Wavyleaf Sea Lavender / Miller Statice / Notchleaf Statice


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Limonium Sinuatum


COLOR: Lavender Blue Sepals with White Petals


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 32"


PLANT SPACING: 16 - 20"


BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Frost


HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 10 (or often grown as an annual in cooler climates)


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 50 Seeds


OTHER: Statice is a Mediterranean native herb that has been grown since the 17th century both for is lovely flowers and its medicinal properties. Statice is a favorite of florists because the lovely clusters of flowers last an extremely long time after they are cut. The papery flowers are considered to be an ‘everlasting’ flower because they dry so well and their colors do not fade when they are dried. Limonium plants bear huge amounts of flowers that are sweetly fragrant. They can tolerate heat, dryness, & coastal conditions with ease, They grow quickly, so while they are not hardy in most zones, they are a very popular choice as an annual in cooler climates. They are also deer resistant.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details