Skip to product information
1 of 7

Seedville USA

50 Pink STEEPLEBUSH Hardhack Meadow Sweet Spirea Spiraea Tomentosa Shrub Flower Seeds

50 Pink STEEPLEBUSH Hardhack Meadow Sweet Spirea Spiraea Tomentosa Shrub Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Steeplebush


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Hardhack / Hardhack Spirea / Meadow Sweet / Steeple Bush / Fernald Hardhack


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Spiraea Tomentosa


COLOR: Pink


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: July - Sept


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'


PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Moist


QUANTITY: 50 Seeds


OTHER: The Steeplebush is a shrub native to the eastern US & Canada. The shrubs have interesting orangish bark & bright yellow fall leaves. The Steeplebush likes moist to wet soil, & is able to grow in wet prairies, bogs, & marshes. They have a wonderfully long bloom period of July to September, when the plants are topped with the huge showy 8" steeples of flowers they are named for. The clusters of blooms provide nectar for bees, butterflies, & other pollinators. It is also a butterfly host plant.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details