Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

50 PINK SAINFOIN Common Onobrychis Viciifolia Holy Clover Legume Ground Cover Forage Flower Seeds

50 PINK SAINFOIN Common Onobrychis Viciifolia Holy Clover Legume Ground Cover Forage Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Sainfoin


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Common Sainfoin / Holy Clover


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Onobrychis Viciifolia / Onobrychis Sativa / Onobrychis Viciaefolia


COLOR: Pink


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost in Spring / Fall


BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Fall (Repeat Bloomer)


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 32"


PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 50 Seeds


OTHER: Sainfoin is a beautiful flowering forage legume. Its showy flower spikes can carry as many as 50 blooms per head, & provide nectar for bees & butterflies. The plants flower twice a year – once in the spring & again in the fall.


Sainfoin has many beneficial uses. Being a legume, it is able to fix the nitrogen in the soil to make it more fertile so is grown as a cover crop & green manure crop. Sainfoin is most commonly grown for livestock either for grazing, hay, or silage. It is high in tannins & protein & said to be a food preferred by cattle & sheep. The plants are also more tolerant of both drought & frost than alfalfa or clover. If you need to grow a crop for forage, why not grow one of the most beautiful?


* We have a huge selection of ground cover seeds available in our store! Drop by and take a look! *




*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details