Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

50 PEE GEE HYDRANGEA Paniculata Peegee Panicle White Pink Flower Shrub Seeds

50 PEE GEE HYDRANGEA Paniculata Peegee Panicle White Pink Flower Shrub Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pee Gee Hydrangea

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Peegee Hydrangea / Panicle Hydrangea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hydrangea Paniculata

COLOR: White & Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 15 – 25’

PLANT SPACING: 8 – 16’

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: The beautiful Pee Gee Hydrangea is a very cold hardy native of Russia, China, & Japan. It has a fast growth rate, & can be allowed to bush out into a multi-branched shrub, or trained into a single-trunked tree. This classic Hydrangea from the 1820’s does well as a “street tree” or in urban areas & has been a long time cherished favorite Hydrangea of many.

From July to September, the Pee Gee Hydrangea is covered in huge balls of flowers that measure from 6-8” all the way up to 18”. The branches can often be seen arching & drooping under the weight of the immense, showy blooms. The flowers start out white & turn to a lovely pink as the season progresses. They are wonderful for floral arrangements both freshly cut & dried. The dried heads will remain on the plant throughout the winter, as if frozen in time, adding interest year round.

We also have Native (shrub) & Oak Leaf Hydrangea seeds, as well as Climbing & Japanese!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

View full details