Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

50 DELICATA SQUASH Striped Sweet Potato Cucurbita Pepo Vegetable Seeds

50 DELICATA SQUASH Striped Sweet Potato Cucurbita Pepo Vegetable Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Delicata Squash


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sweet Potato Squash


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cucurbita Pepo


COLOR: Creamy White with Green Stripes


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


HARVEST: 95 Days


HARDINESS ZONE: Annual


PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"


PLANT SPACING: 2 - 3 plants per hill with hills spaced 4 - 6'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 50 Seeds


OTHER: Delicata is an heirloom winter squash that is an AAS Winner! Delicata’s white flesh is sweet & tender, with a taste like a sweet potato. The fruit measures an average of 6 – 8” long with a diameter of 3 – 4”. Each squash weighs 1 – 1 ½ pounds, & plants produce an average of 8 fruits each. Don’t worry if you have extras ... they store very well. Try Delicata in place of Butternut Squash!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details