Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

50 CATTAILS Cat Tails Typha Latifolia Water Pond Grass Flower Seeds

50 CATTAILS Cat Tails Typha Latifolia Water Pond Grass Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Cattails


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Cat Tails / Broadleaf Cattail / Bulrush / Flags / Cossack Asparagus


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Typha Latifolia


COLOR: Brown / Bronze


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 48 - 84”


PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12”


BLOOM TIME: Summer


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 11


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Shade - Part Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: High - Pond / Bog


QUANTITY: 50 Seeds


OTHER: Cattails are an excellent choice for wet areas. Their beautiful seed heads provide a great source to a wide variety of birds including song birds. This variety of Cattail does not spread as quickly as other varieties of Cattails so it is not invasive as others can be. This is a wonderful native plant. Most of it edible at some time. Young shoots can be cooked like asparagus, the pollen can be used as flour, and starch can be removed from the roots and used as flour. They are wonderfully decorative as a cut or dried flower, and can make a boring ditch beautiful.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details