Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

50 BLACK CHOKEBERRY Aronia Melanocarpa White Flower Shrub Seeds

50 BLACK CHOKEBERRY Aronia Melanocarpa White Flower Shrub Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Black Chokeberry


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Black-Seeded Chokeberry


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aronia Melanocarpa


COLOR: White Flowers / Purplish-Black Berries


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Mid Spring (May) Flowers / Summer - Fall Berries


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 8'


PLANT SPACING: 4 - 8'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist


QUANTITY: 50 Seeds


OTHER: The Black Chokeberry is an ornamental North American native shrub. Its large clusters of 2 - 2 1/2" flowers are very showy in spring, turning to beautiful berries in fall. The fruit is edible, but it gets its name from its taste, so you'll wanna make it into a jam :)


The Black Chokeberry does not have such a “wild” habit as the Red Chokeberry, & is hugely preferred by gardeners. Black Chokeberry shrubs are great for areas that stay either consistently wet, or areas that are ‘sometimes wet’ because it can also tolerate dry (or average) conditions.




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details