Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

5 JOJOBA Simmondsia Chinensis Fruit Nut Oil Evergreen Shrub Seeds

5 JOJOBA Simmondsia Chinensis Fruit Nut Oil Evergreen Shrub Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Jojoba


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Deer Nut / Goat Nut / Pignut / Wild Hazel / Quinine Nut / Coffeeberry


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Simmondsia Chinensis


COLOR: Yellowish Green


PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F


BLOOM TIME: March - May


HARVEST: Varies


HARDINESS ZONE: (8) 9 - 12


PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 6'


PLANT SPACING: 3 - 5'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 5 Seeds


OTHER: The Jojoba shrub is native to Southwestern North America. It is the source of Jojoba Oil, & It is grown commercially for this. The plants produce 1/2 - 3/4" oval, acorn-like fruit (also called a nut or the seed) that contain almost 50% oil. The oil is odorless so is often used in cosmetics, skin products, & pharmaceuticals. The oil has lots of other uses, including as a cooking oil, biodiesel fuel, & engine lubricant. This plant also has many traditional medicinal uses.


Jojoba shrubs have long waxy evergreen greyish-silver leaves. They grow best in arid desert & semi-desert areas. The plants tolerate browsing, and deer, bighorn sheep, & livestock may enjoy nibbling on the foliage. The nuts are eaten by squirrels, rabbits, & large birds. The plants are dioecious, so both a male & female plant are needed to pollinate the fruit. The seeds of the Jojoba are harvested when they fall off the bush.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS! PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details