Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

30 CALIFORNIA FAN PALM Tree Petticoat Arizona Desert Washingtonia Filifera Seeds

30 CALIFORNIA FAN PALM Tree Petticoat Arizona Desert Washingtonia Filifera Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: California Fan Palm


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Desert Fan Palm / California Palm / Petticoat Palm / Arizona Fan Palm / Maul


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Washingtonia Filifera syn. Brahea Filamentosa / Neowashingtonia Filamentosa / Neowashingtonia Filifera / Pritchardia Filifera / Washingtonia Filamentosa


COLOR: White Flowers / Reddish Black Fruit


PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F


BLOOM TIME: July - Aug


HARVEST: Nov - Jan


HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11


PLANT HEIGHT: Up to 70'


PLANT SPACING: 40'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 30 Seeds


OTHER: This beautiful Palm is native to the deserts of the US & Mexico, but always near a water source. Think of a beautiful desert oasis! The trees have a single unbranched trunk, & are topped with huge 3 – 6’ wide fan shaped leaves. The leaves are evergreen & they are stiff, not drooping. Cottony leaf threads stay on plant, & if the old leaves are not removed, they will cover the trunk of the tree. This is not a bad thing. This ‘Petticoat’ provides a great protected tiki hut-like shelter for all kinds of small wildlife seeking refuge. This skirt actually creates a microhabitat within its protection for small birds & invertebrates.


The California Fan Palm has huge drooping clusters of flowers from July to August. They turn into a sweetly flavored fruit that is used to make jellies & drinks. Birds & other wildlife will enjoy eating the fruit too. Native Americans used the fruit & nuts of the fan palm, & its leaves for woven baskets & thatched roofs.


These palms can be grown in containers as a houseplant, or they can be transplanted from a container unlike a like of palms. They are also very tolerant of coastal conditions like wind & salt.

Did you know … Washingtonia filifera is the only palm native to the Western United States, and is the country's largest native palm.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details