Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

30 BLUE HUBBARD SQUASH New England Buttercup Cucurbita Pepo Vegetable Seeds

30 BLUE HUBBARD SQUASH New England Buttercup Cucurbita Pepo Vegetable Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Blue Hubbard Squash


OTHER COMMON NAMES: New England Blue Hubbard / Buttercup Squash


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cucurbita Maxima


COLOR: Blue Gray Skin / Golden Orange Flesh


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


HARVEST: 110 Days


HARDINESS ZONE: Annual


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"


PLANT SPACING: 2 - 3 plants per hill with hills spaced 4 - 6'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 30 Seeds


OTHER: Blue Hubbard is an heirloom winter squash. The huge teardrop shaped fruit weighs 15 - 30 lbs & has lovely blue gray skin. Their hard shells make them great for storing, & they can be stored for up to 6 months. Their flavor is sweet & nutty, similar to a sweet potato. The Blue Hubbard is larger & more flavorful than golden hubbard. Enjoy them in soups, steamed, baked, mashed, or pureed. Hubbard Squash is also very ornamental, & makes a wonderful fall decoration!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details