Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

250 Red LONG POD POPPY Papaver Dubium Long Headed Blindeyes Flower Seeds

250 Red LONG POD POPPY Papaver Dubium Long Headed Blindeyes Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Long Pod Poppy

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Long-Headed Poppy / Blindeyes

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papaver Dubium syn. P Albiflorum, P Hirtodubium, P Litwinowii, & P Modestum, syn. Amapola Oblonga

COLOR: Pale Red - Red

PLANT SEEDS: Can be Fall, Winter, or Spring planted

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 250 Seeds

OTHER: The blooms of the Long Pod Poppy are quite similar to regular poppies, but their seed pods are a long oval shape rather than the typical round pods of other poppies. The dried pods are popular in floral arrangements with these ‘long pods’ being coveted for their uniqueness. Their large showy flowers can open up to 3” across, & are a light red color. (Lighter than the brighter red of the common Corn aka Shirley aka Flanders poppy, Papaver Rhoeas.) The blooms will attract bees & butterflies to your garden. Although they are an annual, if you leave some of seed pods in the garden, they will reseeds themselves to produce new plants in the place the following spring.

*This plant is toxic to mammals, though the toxicity is low. The seed is not toxic.


Visit our store over 40 eye-popping poppy varieties!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details