Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

25 WHITE AFRICAN IRIS Fortnight Lily Dietes Iridioides Vegeta aka Cape or Butterfly Iris Yellow Purple Flower Seeds

25 WHITE AFRICAN IRIS Fortnight Lily Dietes Iridioides Vegeta aka Cape or Butterfly Iris Yellow Purple Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: White African Iris


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Fortnight Lily / Cape Iris / Morea Iris / Wild Iris / Dieties / Butterfly Iris


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dietes Iridioides 'Vegeta'


COLOR: White with Purple & Yellow Accents


PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


BLOOM TIME: Nearly Year Round. From Spring - Summer - Fall


HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"


PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 25 Seeds


OTHER: The African Iris is one of my personal favorites! I absolutely adore their giant colorful 3” flowers, & their evergreen long grass-like leaves that grow in neat clusters & never look scraggly. These plants are an excellent choice for any location, from being used as a specimen plant to beds & borders, containers, or rock gardens. African Iris’ are quite tolerant of heat & drought, & can thrive in a variety of settings from desert to coastal conditions. They are deer & rabbit resistant too.


This East African native is hardy in zones 8 – 11, but can be fully enjoyed in cooler climates. They grow quickly enough to be enjoyed as an annual, can be brought indoors over the winter, or grown as a houseplant year round. The plants will also form corms that can be dug in fall & stored over the winter to replant the following spring. Of course you can also collect your own plant’s seeds to start even more beauties too!


In the garden, the huge showy blooms will attract bees & butterflies, but they are also a popular cut flower despite the fact that each bloom lasts only 1 day, because there are so many flowers per stalk. More great news – they are nicknamed ‘Fortnight Lily’ because they bloom approximately every 2 weeks, giving you a long season filled with continuous enjoyment.


Side note – I read an article that stated parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested – I was not able to find another source to validate this, so am not certain if that is correct, but figured it was best to play it safe & tell you not to eat them.



* We also have the lovely Yellow African Iris seeds available in our store! The 2 look super fantastic planted together! *



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details