Skip to product information
1 of 8

Seedville USA

25 SZECHUAN PEPPER Peppercorn Sichuan Szechwan Zanthoxylum Bungeanum Spice Seeds

25 SZECHUAN PEPPER Peppercorn Sichuan Szechwan Zanthoxylum Bungeanum Spice Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Szechuan Pepper


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sichuan Pepper / Szechwan Pepper / Chinese Pepper / Flatspine Prickly Ash / Sichuan Peppercorn / Chinese Coriander / Chinese Prickly Ash / Flatspine Ash


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zanthoxylum Simulans syn. Zanthoxylum Bungeanum


COLOR: Greenish Yellow Flowers / Reddish Brown Fruit


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Flowers May - June


HARVEST: Seeds Ripen in Oct


HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9


PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 20'


PLANT SPACING: 15 - 20'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 25 Seeds


OTHER: Zanthoxylum Simulans, the Szechuan Pepper plant, is a shrub to small tree that is actually in the citrus family, not the pepper family. They are native to eastern China & Taiwan, & are cold hardy to Zone 5. The plants are able to grow in nearly any type of soil including clay, & can even tolerate full shade. It is also used in traditional Chinese medicine.


The bushes are actually quite ornamental! They have pretty white flowers in clusters that turn to cluster of 3-4mm pink fruit. The pink shells later open to reveal shiny black seeds. The stems have spines, & the foliage is fragrant when it’s crushed. In fall, the leaves turn lovely shades of yellow, orange, & orangey-red. The plants are dioecious, so you will need both male & female plants for pollination.


It is the pink seed shells or husks that are the edible spice called Szechuan Pepper. The seeds actually have no flavor, but will fall out & get out of your way so you can easily pick the fragrant pink pods. Szechuan Pepper is commonly used in Chinese & Indian cuisine. The husks can be used whole, or ground into powder. It is one of the ingredients for five-spice powder. Szechuan Pepper has a stronger flavor than black pepper with a unique somewhat citrusy flavor.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details