Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

25 SUGAR MAPLE Syrup TREE Native Rock Fall Color Acer Saccharum Seeds

25 SUGAR MAPLE Syrup TREE Native Rock Fall Color Acer Saccharum Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Sugar Maple


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Rock Maple


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer Saccharum


COLOR: Greenish Yellow


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Early Spring


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 30 - 40'


PLANT SPACING: 30 - 40'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 25 Seeds


OTHER: The Sugar Maple Tree is native to The US & Canada, & is the main source of maple syrup! The sap of this maple has a higher sugar content than other types. Their hard wood is also used to make furniture & flooring. These beautiful trees are very tolerant of shade, & most soils including clay, & can live for over 400 years!

They have awesome fall colors of yellow, orange, & red. They often take quite a while to turn, putting on quite a show of all the beautiful colors at once!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details