Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

25 STRAWBERRY TREE Edible Red Berry Tree Arbutus Unedo Seeds Irish Killarney

25 STRAWBERRY TREE Edible Red Berry Tree Arbutus Unedo Seeds Irish Killarney

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Strawberry Tree


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Irish Strawberry Tree / Cain Apple / Killarney Strawberry Tree


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arbutus Unedo


COLOR: White Flowers / Red Fruit


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Fall Flowers


HARVEST: Fruit Nov - Dec


HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 11


PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 30'


PLANT SPACING: 20 - 30'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 25 Seeds


OTHER: The Strawberry Tree is a shrub or small tree originally from The Mediterranean & Western Europe. They are grown both for their edible fruit as well as their ornamental value. While The Strawberry Tree can grow to 30’ tall, the plants typically do not reach that height or width in cultivation. They can even be grown in containers, & will tolerate dryness or clay soil well.


The Strawberry Tree has dark green glossy evergreen leaves & fragrant flowers that are scented like honey. They are high in nectar, & honey bees will be sure to visit. The flowers are white, & bloom in clusters of drooping bell shaped blossoms.


Strawberry Tree fruit takes a year to mature. It starts out green, slowly changing through lemony yellow to peach & orangey pink, on to red with shade I’ve never seen before in between  The fruits do not mature all at the same time, so you will get to enjoy all of the different fruit colors at once, as well as the white flowers, all at the same time.


The Strawberry Tree’s fruit is round & knobby with a 1” (2 cm) diameter. The edible fruit is sweet & tastes similar to a fig. They can be eaten raw or made into jams, deserts, drinks, & liqueurs. The birds also like to eat the berries.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details