Skip to product information
1 of 1

Seedville USA

25 RUFFLED RED EGGPLANT Pumpkin On A Stick Edible & Ornamental Solanum Melongena Seeds

25 RUFFLED RED EGGPLANT Pumpkin On A Stick Edible & Ornamental Solanum Melongena Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Ruffled Red Eggplant


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pumpkin Tree / Pumpkin on a Stick / Hmong Red / Tomato Eggplant


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Solanum Melongena


COLOR: Red-Orange


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


HARVEST: 70 Days


HARDINESS ZONE: Annual


PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 4'


PLANT SPACING: 2 - 4'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 25 Seeds


OTHER: My new favorite eggplant! These ‘Pumpkins on a Stick’ are both ornamental & edible. They are so cute I can barely stand it! The small 2" ribbed fruit looks like a miniature pumpkin, & they are popular in fall crafts. For craft use, allow the fruit to ripen, & simply allow them to dry on their stems. You can use stalks of the little guys to make a larger display, or remove the individul fruits for smaller displays. The fruit is bitter if it is allowed to ripen, but it can be picked green & it's very tasty. They are popular in Asian cuisine, especially in stir fries.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details