Skip to product information
1 of 2

Seedville USA

25 MIMOSA TREE E H WILSON Hummingbird Pink Flower Albizia Julibrissin Rosea Seeds

25 MIMOSA TREE E H WILSON Hummingbird Pink Flower Albizia Julibrissin Rosea Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Mimosa Tree 'E.H. Wilson'

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Silk Tree / Pink Siris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Albizia Julibrissin E.H. Wilson syn. Albizia Julibrissin Rosea

COLOR: Bright Pink

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 30 - 40'

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: The Mimosa Tree is a small umbrella shaped tree. Its ferny leaves slowly close during the night and during periods of rain, the leaflets bowing downward as if the tree were sleeping. The bark or cortex is used to cure bruises and as a vermicide. The seeds are used as a food for livestock and wildlife, and the sweetly-scented flowers are a good nectar source for honey bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. The Mimosa Tree is tolerant of heat & drought, but the “EH Wilson” cultivar is more cold hardy & has more colorful flowers than the common Albizia Julibrissin. 'Ernest Wilson' has won A Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit!

We also offer white flowering Albizia lebbeck tree seeds!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

View full details