Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

25 JERUSALEM CHERRY Madeira Winter Solanum Pseudocapsicum Flower Seeds

25 JERUSALEM CHERRY Madeira Winter Solanum Pseudocapsicum Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Jerusalem Cherry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Madeira Winter Cherry / Winter Cherry / Christmas Cherry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Solanum Pseudocapsicum

COLOR: White Flowers / Orange-Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 65F

BLOOM TIME: Flowers Mid Summer / Fruit Fall - Winter

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 18"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: The Jerusalem Cherry is a member of the nightshade family. It is a small shrub with glossy evergreen leaves. They are a tender perennial. In cooler climates they can be grown as an annual, overwintered indoors, or grown entirely as a house plant. Despite the fact that the berries are poisonous, the Jerusalem Cherry is a popular house plant because of its ornamental value. There is an easy fix for this ‘poisonous’ business though - Simply remove the spent flowers, & no berries will form.


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details