Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

2000 MIXED Colors SHIRLEY POPPY ( aka Corn / Field / Flanders ) Papaver Rhoeas Flower Seeds

2000 MIXED Colors SHIRLEY POPPY ( aka Corn / Field / Flanders ) Papaver Rhoeas Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Shirley Poppy Mix


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Flanders Poppy / Corn Poppy / Field Poppy


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papaver Rhoeas


COLOR: Pink, Pale Pink, Scarlet, Salmon, White, & Red


PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"


PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"


BLOOM TIME: Mar - July


HARDINESS ZONE: N/A (but reseeds itself easily, so it acts like a perennial in all zones)


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 2000 Seeds


OTHER: Poppies attract bees, butterflies, and birds. The huge showy 2 - 4" blooms make them an excellent cut flower, and their unique looking seed pods are splendid in dried arrangements or for crafts. They are known in folk medicine as a mild sedative and analgesic.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details