Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

200 SLOUGH GRASS Wetland American Western Ornamental Beckmannia Syzigachne Seeds

200 SLOUGH GRASS Wetland American Western Ornamental Beckmannia Syzigachne Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Slough Grass


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Western Sloughgrass / American Sloughgrass / Beckmann's Grass


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Beckmannia Syzigachne


COLOR: Pinkish Flowers / Green Seed Heads


PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F


BLOOM TIME: June - Aug


HARVEST: Fall Seed Heads


HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"


PLANT SPACING: 12 - 16"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Wetland


QUANTITY: 200 Seeds


OTHER: Slough Grass is native wetland plant that can be grown in marshes, swamps, floodplains, streambanks, or pondside. It is able to grow in standing water, and any soil from sand to clay. Slough Grass forms clumps that provide habitat for waterfowl, & water birds love to eat the seeds. This grass is ornamental with large flowering spikes that turn into big fat seed heads in fall. Use the dried seed spikes in floral arrangements.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details