Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 WHITE MELIC GRASS Melica Ciliata Silky Spike Pearl Hairy Grass Flower Seeds

20 WHITE MELIC GRASS Melica Ciliata Silky Spike Pearl Hairy Grass Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: White Melic Grass


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Melica / Hairy Melic Grass / Silky Spike Melic Grass / Pearl Grass


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Melica Ciliata


COLOR: White - Cream


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


BLOOM TIME: Late Spring – Early Summer


HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 – 18”


PLANT SPACING: 12 – 15“


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Moist - Dry


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: Melica is a perennial bunchgrass that is native to Europe & North Africa. It has a neat upright habit that makes it perfect for borders, containers, or anywhere you don’t want an ‘untamed’ look.


White Melic Grass has narrow grass like leaves in a lovely shade of blue green. Fuzzy white flowers bloom on spikes above the leaves from spring to summer. In fall, the seed heads become even fuzzier & turn silky glistening shades of antiqued white & silver, that will delight you throughout the winter. They make a wonderful long lasting fresh cut flower for arrangements, or as an everlasting dried seed spike.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details