Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

20 Red WAX CURRANT Edible Fruit Berries Pink Flowers Shrub Ribes Cereum Seeds

20 Red WAX CURRANT Edible Fruit Berries Pink Flowers Shrub Ribes Cereum Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Wax Currant


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Western Red Currant / Waxy Currant / Squaw Currant


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ribes Cereum


COLOR: Pink Flowers / Red Fruit


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Flowers Apr - July


HARVEST: Fruit July - Aug


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10


PLANT HEIGHT: 60 - 72"


PLANT SPACING: 36 - 48"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: The Wax Currant is an ornamental shrub with edible fruit. Ribes Cereum is native to western North America, & has spicy fragrant foliage. It flowers in clusters of curling tube shaped pink & white blooms that attract butterflies & HUMMINGBIRDS. The flowers are edible, & have a sweet taste! This gourmet delicacy can be used as a desert or salad topping.


The fruit is a berry called a Currant, & currants are about the same size as a blueberry. The fruit of the Wax Currant is red. Currants can be eaten raw, made into jams & pies, or dried & stored for later use.


These shrubs tolerate a wide variety of soil conditions including sand or clay or drought. They are a good choice for erosion control. The Currant Shrub also provides habitat for woodland creatures, & birds & other small animals will enjoy eating the seeds if you decide to share some. The red berries do look stunning against the lovely yellow fall leaves!




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details