Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 RED Spire MELIC GRASS Purple Melica Transsilvanica Flower Seeds

20 RED Spire MELIC GRASS Purple Melica Transsilvanica Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Red Spire Melic Grass


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Purple Melic Grass / Melica


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Melica Transsilvanica 'Red Spire'


COLOR: Dark Red Spikes


PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F


BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Mid Fall / Seed heads through winter


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 40"


PLANT SPACING: 40"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: Red Spire Melic Grass is very ornamental, with long green grass-like leaves turn red to purple in fall. They are both both deer resistant & very tolerant of pollution, & can grow happily in containers. Birds & other small critters enjoy eating the seeds in fall. They are also make a great cut or dried grass or flower.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details