Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

20 RED Chinese DATE TREE Edible Fruit Jujube Ziziphus Jujuba Yellow Flower Seeds

20 RED Chinese DATE TREE Edible Fruit Jujube Ziziphus Jujuba Yellow Flower Seeds

Regular price $4.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $4.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Chinese Red Date Tree


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Jujube / Red Date / Chinese Date / Korean Date / Common Jujube / Indian Date


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ziziphus Jujuba syn. Zizyphus Jujuba


COLOR: Pale Yellow Flowers


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Flowers Late Spring - Early Summer


HARVEST: Fruit in October


HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11


PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 30' (Or pruned to a hedge)


PLANT SPACING: 20 - 30'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: Red Date Trees are grown for their edible fruit that has a taste that is similar to an apple & a date. The fruit starts out green & turns to red, wrinkling up when it’s dried. Red Dates are eaten all over the world. They are a popular snack either fresh, dried, or dried & candied. They are made into syrup, tea, juice, jam, honey, canned, smoked, & added to breads & puddings,


Ziziphus Jujuba is more cold tolerant than other species, but is still able to tolerate heat well too. They are able to grow in many conditions from desert to alpine. This tree will tolerates most soil conditions including rocky, sandy, clay, & times of drought. The Red Date can grow quite large if you’d like it to, but you can also trim it into a shrub if you prefer something smaller. The wood of the tree is also utilized, & Jujube also has traditional herbal / medicinal uses. The tree’s flowers are fragrant but small, however the leaves are fragrant too & are even used to make potpourri.




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details