Skip to product information
1 of 7

Seedville USA

20 PREGNANT ONION SEEDS aka False Sea Onion Lily Ornithogalum Caudatum Flower Good Houseplant

20 PREGNANT ONION SEEDS aka False Sea Onion Lily Ornithogalum Caudatum Flower Good Houseplant

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pregnant Onion

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sea Onion / False Sea Onion / Onion Lily

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ornithogalum Caudatum syn. Albuca Bracteata / Ornithogalum Longibracteatum

COLOR: White

PLANT SEEDS: Best started indoors in pots and / or at temps of 70 – 80F

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Summer / Fall - Winter Indoors

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11 or As A Houseplant

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Pregnant Onion is not an edible onion, but a large ornamental above-ground bulb. It is named for its “babies” or pups that protrude from its sides like a “baby bump”. These pups can be left on the mother plant, or removed to start new plants. It is a succulent plant that is native to South Africa, most commonly grown in containers and/or as a houseplant. They do not require much care, & can be a lot of fun to grow!

The Pregnant Onion has beautiful white star shaped flowers with green veining on stalks that can reach 3 feet tall. Each flower spike can contain 100 flowers, & each bulb can have multiple spikes blooming at a time. Their bloom period lasts for a month, so you are sure to get plenty of enjoyment from them! The plants have strap shaped leaves that can reach 2 feet long. There are many traditional medicinal uses for this plant, but please use caution – the whole plant can also be poisonous if used incorrectly.


* Looking for edible onions? We have those too! Just visit our store for a wide selection from small to large & white to red! *


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

View full details