Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

20 NEW ZEALAND BURRS Scarlet Piripiri Acaena Microphylla Flower Ground Cover Seeds

20 NEW ZEALAND BURRS Scarlet Piripiri Acaena Microphylla Flower Ground Cover Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: New Zealand Burrs


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Scarlet Piripiri / Rosy-spined New Zealand Bur / Scarlet Bidibid


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acaena Microphylla


COLOR: Bronze - Green Foliage / Bright Red Burrs


PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall


BLOOM TIME: All Summer


HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 6"


PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: This New Zealand native is very ornamental & has a wide variety of garden uses. It’s small leaves are evergreen in warmer climates, & form a nice mat that can even tolerate some light foot traffic. They are fantastic as a deer resistant ground cover, between patio stones, alpine or rock gardens, & in containers.




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details