Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 HIMALAYAN DOGWOOD / STRAWBERRY Tree Cornus Capitata White & Pink Flower Red Fruit Seeds

20 HIMALAYAN DOGWOOD / STRAWBERRY Tree Cornus Capitata White & Pink Flower Red Fruit Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Himalayan Dogwood


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Himalayan Strawberry Tree / Evergreen Dogwood / Bentham's Cornel / Himalayan Flowering Dogwood


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cornus Capitata syn. Benthamida Capitata / Benthamida Fragifera / Dendrobenthamia Capitata


COLOR: White - Pink Flowers / Red Fruit


PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify


BLOOM TIME: June - July


HARVEST: Sept - Nov


HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 10


PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 40'


PLANT SPACING: 20 - 40'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: Himalayan Dogwoods are a lovely ornamental flowering tree that also produces attractive edible fruit. They are native to the Himalayas & surrounding areas, & have also been naturalized in Australia, New Zealand, & more. Fragrant flowers cover the tree in spring, blooming in lovely shades of white changing to pink. As the summer heats up, the flowers turn into pinkish red 1” fruits that mature by fall. The fruit grows in clusters of roundish bumpy fruits that appear similar to strawberries, hence their other name Himalayan Strawberry Tree. The fruit can be eaten raw or cooked, made into preserves, used in pies, & more. They range somewhere between bitter & sweet & are said to taste something like an over-ripe banana. Birds love to eat them!


The Himalayan Dogwood is evergreen to semi-evergreen, & its large thick 5” leaves are fuzzy on the underside. Green in the summer, they turn lovely shades of bronze, red, & purple in the fall. The trees are able to tolerate coastal conditions, & are not too picky about their soil. They are able to grow in sandy or heavier clay soils. They grow fairly quickly, averaging about 3’ a year, & are deer resistant.


* We also have White American Flowering Dogwood Tree seeds available in our store! *




*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details