Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 Green SPIDER MILKWEED Asclepias Viridis White Purple Monarch Flower Seeds

20 Green SPIDER MILKWEED Asclepias Viridis White Purple Monarch Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Spider Milkweed


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Green Milkweed / Green Antelopehorn


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asclepias Viridis


COLOR: Green - White with Purple


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: May - Aug


HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"


PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: The Spider Milkweed is native to the US & has big showy 3 - 5" clusters of flowers. The flowers are a beautiful & unique combination of white & purple on green. This milkweed tolerates drought & rocky or sandy soil. It can be grown under normal garden conditions, or pasture and prairie type settings with dry or poor soil.

In addition to being beautiful, Milkweed is a very important plant because it is a host for the beloved MONARCH butterfly. Monarch larva feed exclusively on Milkweeds. That means if there is no Milkweed, there would be no Monarchs :( It is also an important nectar plant for bees including honey bees as well as other insects.


The common name Milkweed was given to this plant because of its milky juice. The scientific name comes from Asclepius, the Greek god of healing, because of the many folk-medicinal uses for the milkweed plants. The dried seed pods are also very interesting for dried arrangements, & are the inspiration for another of their names, Antelopehorn.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details