Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 ENGLISH HAWTHORN TREE Edible Fruit Flower Mayflower Crataegus Laevigata Seeds

20 ENGLISH HAWTHORN TREE Edible Fruit Flower Mayflower Crataegus Laevigata Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: English Hawthorn


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Mayflower / Smooth Hawthorn / Midland Hawthorn / Woodland Hawthorn


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus Laevigata


COLOR: White & Pink Flowers / Red Berries


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Flowers April - May


HARVEST: Berries Sept - Nov


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 25'


PLANT SPACING: 25'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: The English Hawthorn is native to Europe & North Africa, & they are very ornamental! It is considered a large shrub or small tree, & it produces edible fruit. This Hawthorn is able to grow in a wide variety of conditions. They can grow in sun, part shade, or full shade. They tolerate sandy or clay soil, as well as dry or moist soil (it prefers moist). The Hawthorn has a medium growth rate, & makes a good hedge row or windbreak. They have thorns for security & interesting crackly bark. Its hard wood makes a good fire because it burns slowly, or the wood can be used to make tools & other goods that need to be durable. In spring, the English Hawthorn is covered in with tons of clusters of cup shaped flowers. The Hawthorn is a nectar plant for bees & butterflies, & songbirds & squirrels love to eat the berries. The plant fruits in the fall, & the fruit can be eaten raw, cooked like in jams, or dried.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details