Skip to product information
1 of 8

Seedville USA

20 DWARF BILBERRY Vaccinium Caespitosum Dwarf Blueberry Whortleberry Pink Flower Blue Berry Fruit Evergreen Shrub Seeds

20 DWARF BILBERRY Vaccinium Caespitosum Dwarf Blueberry Whortleberry Pink Flower Blue Berry Fruit Evergreen Shrub Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Dwarf Bilberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Dwarf Blueberry / Blue Whortleberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Vaccinium Caespitosum

COLOR: Pink Flowers / Dark Blue Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow / Cold stratify / Indoors weeks before last frost / Outdoors after danger of frost

BLOOM TIME: April - June

HARVEST: July - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 7

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Bilberry is a small shrub with edible fruit. They are similar in many ways to a blueberry, but the pulp of the bilberry is blue/purple/red, while blueberries have white pulp. Bilberries are also softer & juicier than blueberries. The fruit can be eaten raw, dried for later, made into jams, or used in deserts just like you would a blueberry in pies, muffins, candies, etc. The plants provide wildlife habitat, & birds, squirrels, & other small critters will love to help you “harvest” the berries :)


** We also have Common Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) seeds available in our shop! **


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details