Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

20 Creeping WINTERGREEN / TEABERRY Gaultheria Procumbens Evergreen Flower Seeds

20 Creeping WINTERGREEN / TEABERRY Gaultheria Procumbens Evergreen Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Wintergreen


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Creeping Wintergreen / Teaberry / Checkerberry


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gaultheria Procumbens


COLOR: White Flowers / Red Berries


PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold Stratify


PLANT HEIGHT: 6" or less


PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"


BLOOM TIME: October - Late spring


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Part Shade - Full Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: Creeping Wintergreen is indeed an evergreen groundcover as the name suggests. It is native to the US & Canada, and is listed as endangered in Illinois. Wintergreen has a wonderful fragrance. Its leaves are used to make tea & the leaf oil is used in muscle rubs. The berries have the texture of an apple with a wintergreen taste. Because of this, they are often used for flavoring gums, toothpastes, breath mints, and much much more.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details