Skip to product information
1 of 1

Seedville USA

20 CINDERELLA MILKWEED Asclepias Incarnata Flower Seeds

20 CINDERELLA MILKWEED Asclepias Incarnata Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Cinderella Milkweed


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Butterfly Weed / Butterfly Milkweed / Orange Glory Flower


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asclepias Incarnata


COLOR: Magenta (Pink-Purple)


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 48"


PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"


BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Early Fall


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: In addition to being beautiful, Milkweed is a very important plant because it is a host for the beloved MONARCH butterfly. Monarch larva feed exclusively on Milkweeds. That means if there is no Milkweed, there would be no Monarchs :( It is also an important nectar plant for bees & other insects. The common name Milkweed was given to this plant because of its milky juice. The scientific name comes from Asclepius, the Greek god of healing, because of the many folk-medicinal uses for the milkweed plants. The dried seed pods are also very interesting for dried arrangements. The Cinderella Milkweed is also fragrant.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details