Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW Mallow Sphaeralcea Ambigua Flower Seeds

20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW Mallow Sphaeralcea Ambigua Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Desert Globemallow


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Apricot Mallow


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sphaeralcea Ambigua


COLOR: Apricot - Salmony Orange


PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall


BLOOM TIME: Spring - Summer


HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"


PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 20 Seeds


OTHER: Desert Globemallow is a small shrub with an upright/clumping habit. It is native to the deserts of the Western US & Mexico. Globemallow is able to grow in sand or some clay, poor or rocky soil, & they have fantastic drought resistance. It is grown as an ornamental, & can be planted in a ‘regular’ garden, rock garden, native dry prairie plantings, or containers. They have an extremely long bloom time, & bloom almost year round in warm areas. The Desert Globemallow has evergreen fuzzy leaves, & lots of large 1 1/2" flowers on spikes. The flowers provide nectar for honey bees, or are great for cutting with a color that can’t be beat!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details