Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 AMERICAN HIGHBUSH CRANBERRY Viburnum Trilobum Red Fruit White Flower Shrub Seeds

20 AMERICAN HIGHBUSH CRANBERRY Viburnum Trilobum Red Fruit White Flower Shrub Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: American Highbush Cranberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Cranberrybush Viburnum / American Cranberrybush / High Bush Cranberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Viburnum Trilobum / Viburnum Opulus var. Americanum

COLOR: White Flowers / Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Summer / Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARVEST: Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The American Highbush Cranberry is a shrub native to the northern US & parts of Canada. It has beautiful flowers, delicious fruit, & wonderful foliage.

The white 3 – 5” clusters of flowers will bloom in the spring for nearly a month putting on a lovely show. It is a larval host plant for the Spring Azure butterfly, whose photo I have included above because they too are beautiful. By August, the flowers will have become showy red berries that are very ornamental, & they will often stay on into the winter, adding some color to the landscape. Birds & other woodland creatures love to eat the berries, making this a wonderful choice for wildlife gardens. The berried branches are also used in holiday décor like wreaths & garlands.

Although they are called a “Cranberry”, the fruit is not actually a cranberry. At least not “that cranberry”. They are called so because their red berries have the same appearance, similar taste, & mature at the same time of year. The fruit of Viburnum Trilobum grows in clusters, & each berry measures about 1/3” wide. They can be enjoyed fresh (raw), made into jellies, sauces, or in any way you would use a cranberry. They are tart without being bitter, & are high in Vitamin C.

The Highbush Cranberry has interesting patterned scaly bark with arching branches that are a reddish brown tone. Its leaves are similar to those of a maple, & they turn out in great fall colors ranging from yellows & peaches to reds & purples. This shrub is very cold hardy, & is perennial all the way down to Zone 2. They prefer moist soil, but can tolerate soil that is sandy or heavy clay. These shrubs grow about 3’ a year. They make a wonderful specimen plant, look wonderful in groups, & can make an effective border or screen.


* Don’t miss the Blackberry, Raspberry, & Blueberry seeds available in our store! *


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details