Skip to product information
1 of 6

Seedville USA

1500 PRAIRIE JUNEGRASS Koeleria Cristata June Crested Hair Grass Flower Seeds

1500 PRAIRIE JUNEGRASS Koeleria Cristata June Crested Hair Grass Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Prairie Junegrass


OTHER COMMON NAMES: June Grass / Crested Hair Grass


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Koeleria Cristata


COLOR: Silvery Seed Heads


PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall


BLOOM TIME: June - July


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 24"


PLANT SPACING: 12"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 1500 Seeds


OTHER: Junegrass is a prairie bunchgrass that is native to the US & other locals. It has long skinny grass like leaves. The 2 - 6" spiked silvery seed heads turn a shiny tan with purple highlights in fall. Junegrass grows well in sandy or rocky soil. It can be used as a lawn or turf grass. It is shorter than a lot of grasses, & has an earlier bloom time. Junegrass can be eaten by elk, deer, horses, & cattle. Bees enjoy visiting the flowers, & birds like to munch on the seeds.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details