Skip to product information
1 of 6

Seedville USA

1500 LEMON BALM Melissa Officinalis Lemonbalm Fragrant Herb / Flower Seeds

1500 LEMON BALM Melissa Officinalis Lemonbalm Fragrant Herb / Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Lemon Balm


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sweet Balm / Bee's Leaf / Honey Plant / Melissa / Garden Balm


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Melissa Officinalis


COLOR: White - Pale Yellow


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


BLOOM TIME: Summer


DAYS UNTIL HARVEST: 75 Days


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9 (& reseeds itself easily)


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"


PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 1500 Seeds


OTHER: The leaves of the Lemon Balm plant do have a lovely lemony fragrance. The leaves are commonly used to flavor tea, iced tea, soups, sauces, meats, & desserts. The leaves can be frozen or dried & stored for later use. The crushed leaves can also be rubbed on the skin and used as a natural mosquito repellent. Among Lemon Balm's herbal qualities are its antibacterial and antiviral properties. It is also said to be effective at reducing stress, helping to improve mood, & improved mental performance. The scientific name 'Melissa' comes from the Greek word for honeybee - the plant bears small white flowers overflowing with nectar that the honeybee dearly loves.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details