Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

150 RAINBOW Mix SWISS CHARD Mixed Colors Beta Vulgaris Vegetable Seeds

150 RAINBOW Mix SWISS CHARD Mixed Colors Beta Vulgaris Vegetable Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Rainbow Mix Swiss Chard

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Perpetual Spinach

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Beta Vulgaris

COLOR: A mix of red, yellow, pink, white, orange, & golden

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall

HARVEST: 35 Days for baby leaves / 55 Days to full maturity

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 150 Seeds

OTHER: Swiss Chard offers a continuous harvest of leaves (cut & come again), or the entire plant can be left to mature & harvested whole. The plants will tolerate some frost so can be planted in spring or fall. They can be overwintered in warmer climates, and/or reseed themselves for new early spring growth. Swiss Chard is easy to grow, disease resistant, & will tolerate poor soil & drought. The leaves can be enjoyed raw in salads, steamed, stir fried, or any way spinach is used. The stalks can be eaten like celery. And don't tell anybody, but they are good for you :)

 

Also available - Northern Lights Mixed Swiss Chard & individual colors like Rhubarb Red, Flamingo Pink, & Canary Yellow!



* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details