Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

150 NIGELLA Sativa BLACK CUMIN Spice Black Caraway Fennel Flower Herb Seeds

150 NIGELLA Sativa BLACK CUMIN Spice Black Caraway Fennel Flower Herb Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Nigella Sativa Black Cumin


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Black Caraway / Fennel Flower / Nigella / Kalonji / Black Seed


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nigella Sativa


COLOR: Pale Blue & White


PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall


BLOOM TIME: July


HARVEST: Sept


HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"


PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 150 Seeds


OTHER: Nigella Sativa is not the same as Bunium Persicum, which is also called black cumin. Nigella Sativa seeds are small, black, and nearly round with a point. The seeds are used as a spice, sometimes in place of actual black cumin. It is popular in Mediterranean, Indian, & Middle Eastern cuisine, dry roasted & used to flavor curries, salads, veggies, meat & poultry, & made into breads like naan bread. They have a spicy fruity taste, compared to that of nutmeg or exotic peppers, or slightly bitter with flavor reminiscent of onions, oregano, & sweet fruit.


This herb is native to Asia, & it has many traditional medicinal uses & an amazingly huge list of health benefits!




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details