Skip to product information
1 of 9

Seedville USA

150 FAME FLOWER Jewels of Opar Talinum Paniculatum Portulaca Patens Fameflower Vegetable Leaf Seeds

150 FAME FLOWER Jewels of Opar Talinum Paniculatum Portulaca Patens Fameflower Vegetable Leaf Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Fame Flower


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Jewels of Opar / Fameflower / Pink Baby's Breath (not actually Baby's Breath)


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Talinum Paniculatum syn. Portulaca Paniculata / Portulaca Patens / Talinum Patens / Talinum Reflexum / Talinum Chrysanthum / Talinum Paniculatum Sarmentosum / Talinum Spathulatum


COLOR: Pink Flowers / Seed Pods Range From Gold, Orange, & Red


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


HARVEST: Leaves - 35 Days


BLOOM TIME: All Season Long From Late Spring - Fall


HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11 & Reseeds Easily in All Zones


PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 3'


PLANT SPACING: 2 - 3'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 150 Seeds


OTHER: The Fame Flower is a succulent flowering herb related to the Portulaca. It is grown both for its ornamental value & for its edible leaves. These plants also have traditional medicinal uses.


The fleshy leaves can be enjoyed raw or cooked. You can use them in the same ways you would use spinach leaves, such as … in salads, on sandwiches, green smoothies, soups, stews, & more. The seeds are also edible & are nutritious.


While the Fame Flower’s blooms are small, they are plentiful & really stand out on thin stalks held over the foliage, luring bees & butterflies to your garden. Then, get ready for the real show to begin! These plants are most popular for their ‘Jewels of Opar’ or in layman’s terms, their seed pods. Lol. Many consider them to be the headliner of this class act. The pods appear in shades of red with some purple, orange, & yellow tones thrown in. They are very popular for cut & dried arrangements.


The Fame Flower tolerates sun (its fave!), heat, & drought well, & is quite capable of growing in poor soils, preferring a sandy and/or well drained site. Although only hardy to Zone 8, the plants can be enjoyed as an annual in cooler zones, & will reseed to give you new baby plants in the following year.



* We have a wide variety of succulent plant seeds available in our store that you won’t want to miss! *



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details