Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

15 TULIP POPLAR TREE Yellow Flower Liriodendron Tulipifera Whitewood Seeds

15 TULIP POPLAR TREE Yellow Flower Liriodendron Tulipifera Whitewood Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Tulip Poplar


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Whitewood / Tuliptree / Yellow Poplar / American Tulip Tree / Tulip Magnolia


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Liriodendron Tulipifera


COLOR: Yellow with Orange


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: April - June


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 10


PLANT HEIGHT: 160'


PLANT SPACING: 40'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 15 Seeds


OTHER: The Tulip Poplar Tree is a native of North America that is quite fantastic in many ways! This tree is so beloved, it is the state tree of Indiana, Kentucky, and Tennessee. The Tulip Poplar does everything B-I-G …

Tulip Trees are fast growing, long lived, & can reach heights of 160’! They are insect & disease free, & deer & rabbit resistant. With lovely patterned trunks as large a 4-6' wide, they are a popular timber tree, & their wood is used in a multitude of ways. For these same reasons, they also make a wonderful shade tree.


Tulip Poplars are very ornamental. The young bark is reddish, & the trees are covered in dark red blooms in the winter. In spring, they all bloom into large showy 1 1/2" cup shaped flowers that are yellow & orange. The flowers turn in to attractive seed pods in the fall. The leaves of the Tulip Poplar are uniquely shaped, & measure up to 8" wide! They turn golden yellow in fall.

Liriodendron Tulipifera flowers produce large quantities of nectar for bees & butterflies. It is a major honey plant for honey bees, & it is a host for the Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly. The large nectar-filled blooms also attract HUMMINGBIRDS!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details