Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

15 CHICK PEA / Garbanzo BEAN Chickpea Cicer Arientum Vegetable Seeds

15 CHICK PEA / Garbanzo BEAN Chickpea Cicer Arientum Vegetable Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Chickpea


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Garbanzo Bean / Chick Pea / Ceci Bean / Gonzo Bean / Bengal Gram


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cicer Arientum


COLOR: Large Golden Seeds / White Flowers


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 21"


PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6"


HARVEST: 100 Days


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 15 Seeds


OTHER: Chickpeas are great for cooking, roasting, in stews, or adding to salads. They have a mild nutty flavor and are packed with protein. Worldwide, there are a large variety of uses for these legumes. They can be ground into ‘gram flour’ (aka chickpea flour) which is frequently used in Indian cuisine, they are used to make falafel, hummus, farinata, curries, are found in traditional Mexican dishes, and are used in sweets & deserts in the Philippines. Also commonly called the Garbanzo Bean, these are an heirloom plant.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details