Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

1000 Variegated RIBBON GRASS Reed Canary Phalaris Arundinacea Pink Flower Seeds

1000 Variegated RIBBON GRASS Reed Canary Phalaris Arundinacea Pink Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Ribbon Grass

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Reed Canary Grass / Gardener's Garters / Brides' Laces

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phalaris Arundinacea

COLOR: Light Green & White Striped / Variegated Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: At 40F

BLOOM TIME: Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Moist - Dry

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds

OTHER: Ribbon Grass is an ornamental bunchgrass native to the US & quite a few other places. Ribbon Grass has lovely green & white variegated foliage. They also have 8” spikes of white flowers that turn to pink seed heads streaked with darker maroon to purple shades. The plants are sometimes cultivated for forage, & birds love to eat the seeds in fall. Ribbon Grass is able to grow in poor soil, & is found naturally growing near lakes & streams or wet open areas, but it can also tolerate drought once it is established.


*** These seeds cannot be shipped to the US states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, & Washington (CT, MA, & WA).


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

View full details