Skip to product information
1 of 4

Seedville USA

1000 SALAD KING ENDIVE Italian Chicory Greens Cichorium Endivia Vegetable Seeds

1000 SALAD KING ENDIVE Italian Chicory Greens Cichorium Endivia Vegetable Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Salad King Endive


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Chicory / Chicory Greens / Italian Dandelion


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cichorium Endivia


COLOR: Dark Green Leaves with White Ribs / White Hearts


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


HARVEST: 95 Days


HARDINESS ZONE: Annual


PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 4'


PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds


OTHER: Salad King has long dark green curly fringed leaves with white ribs the can be tied to blanch a large white heart. Blanching or a light frost can enhance the flavor, & Salad King is able to tolerate frost well. The large, vigorous, spreading plants are also able to tolerate heat well & are slow to bolt. They can be planted as a spring or fall crop, & their uniformity also makes them great for market.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details