Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

1000 Red AMERICAN LEGION (Corn / Shirley / Flanders) POPPY Papaver Rhoeas Flower Seeds

1000 Red AMERICAN LEGION (Corn / Shirley / Flanders) POPPY Papaver Rhoeas Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Shirley Poppy

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Flanders Poppy / Corn Poppy / American Legion Poppy

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papaver Rhoeas

COLOR: Red with black centers

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 32"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

BLOOM TIME: Mar - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: N/A (but reseeds itself easily, so it acts like a perennial in all zones)

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds

OTHER: Poppies attract bees, butterflies, and birds. The huge showy 2 - 4" blooms make them an excellent cut flower, and their unique looking seed pods are splendid in dried arrangements or for crafts. They are known in folk medicine as a mild sedative and analgesic.

We have Mixed Colors & Double Mixed Colors Shirley Poppy seeds, & around 50 other types too :)


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details