Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

1000 BLUE GRAMA GRASS Gramma Bouteloua Gracilis Flower Mosquito Grass Seeds

1000 BLUE GRAMA GRASS Gramma Bouteloua Gracilis Flower Mosquito Grass Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Blue Grama Grass


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Blue Gramma Grass / Mosquito Grass


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bouteloua Gracilis


COLOR: Bluish Foliage / Yellow Flowers / Bluish-Purple Seed Heads


PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Summer


BLOOM TIME: Flowers July - Aug / Seed Heads Aug - Oct


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10 & Reseeds


PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"


PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds


OTHER: Blue Grama is a warm season grass native to the plains & prairies of North America. It is the state grass of Colorado & New Mexico. Sadly, it is currently listed as endangered species in Illinois.

This grass is very tolerant of many conditions, & can grow in a range of climates from desert to alpine. It can grow in sandy or heavy clay soil & laughs in the face of drought. Grama Grass can be used to control erosion.

Individual plants have a clumping habit, so can be used as an accent plant in beds, rock gardens, or containers, or as a border plant.


Blue Grama Grass can be used as a ground cover for naturalizing, or for grazing. It is also commonly used as a turfgrass or mowed lawn grass.

Butterflies will visit the summer flowers, & Blue Grama is a host plant for Skipper Butterflies. It has nice fall colors in golden brown with some orange shades, reds, & purples. The flowering seed heads are really very ornamental, & also make a great dried flower for arrangements. Be sure to share though! Birds & small animals also enjoy eating the seeds in fall :)


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details