Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

100 WALTER'S BARNYARD GRASS Wetland Ornamental Echinochloa Walteri Seeds

100 WALTER'S BARNYARD GRASS Wetland Ornamental Echinochloa Walteri Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Walter's Barnyard Grass


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Coast Cockspur Grass / Barnyardgrass / Walter's Millet


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Echinochloa Walteri


COLOR: Pale Purple Bristles


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


BLOOM TIME: Aug - Sept


HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual


PLANT HEIGHT: 70"


PLANT SPACING: 6"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Moist - Wetland


QUANTITY: 100 Seeds


OTHER: Walter's Barnyard Grass is native to wetland areas in the US & Canada. It can grow in fresh water, brackish water, & even salt marshes. The lovely fall seed heads are a favorite of birds.




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details